Semi-Solid State Battery Performance for EV Packs: Winter Range, Fast-Charge Windows, and Fleet Duty-Cycle Data

Semi-solid state battery module for EV packs: prismatic cells, copper busbars, BMS PCB, and cooling plate on a workbench

Every winter I get the same message from a fleet manager: “Karl, our vans lose 60 km of range when the temperature drops to -8 °C, and the fast-charge window shrinks from 10–80 % in 28 minutes to almost an hour. Is the semi-solid state battery pack really giving us the headroom we paid for?” That question is the reason I spend January and February in cold chambers rather than behind a desk, and it is the reason this article focuses on semi-solid state battery performance for EV packs in the operating regimes that actually matter to fleet buyers — cold-weather range, fast-charge acceptance, and multi-shift duty-cycle endurance — instead of the marketing curves we usually see in product brochures.

I am Karl Huang, a senior lithium battery engineer at Horizon Power, and over the last 18 months my team has been integrating 95 kWh semi-solid packs into a fleet of 32 electric delivery vans operating across northern Europe and a smaller pilot of 12 light-duty trucks in Inner Mongolia. We have logged roughly 4.6 million kilometres on these packs, with continuous CAN bus logging, weekly capacity checks, and quarterly teardown inspections. Everything below comes from that dataset — what works, what surprised us, and where semi-solid chemistries still have to catch up to mature NMC packs.

1. Why semi-solid state chemistry changes the EV performance conversation

Semi-solid state batteries sit between conventional liquid-electrolyte lithium-ion and full solid-state designs. The cathode and anode are still lithium-host materials, but the electrolyte is a gel or slurry with a much smaller fraction of free liquid — typically 5–15 % by mass compared with 25–35 % in a flooded NMC pack. In our packs, the cathode is a high-nickel NMC811 composite with a coated separator, the anode is a silicon-graphite blend with limited lithium plating risk, and the semi-solid layer is a polymer-gelled electrolyte that wicks into the separator during formation.

From a performance standpoint, the practical consequences are:

  • Lithium-ion transport stays fast at low state of charge. Free-liquid fraction is small but the gel maintains high ionic conductivity down to -20 °C, which is why cold range retention improves.
  • Thermal runaway threshold rises. With less flammable solvent, the cell self-heating onset temperature climbs by 15–25 °C in our ARC (accelerating rate calorimetry) tests, giving the BMS more time to react.
  • Pressure tolerance is more forgiving. The gel accommodates silicon anode expansion better than liquid electrolyte, so cycle life under high DoD (depth-of-discharge) conditions improves.
  • Manufacturing is closer to incumbent Li-ion. Stacks are wound or stacked on the same lines with minor modifications, which is why we could validate the packs in 11 months instead of the 24–36 months a full solid-state program would require.

None of those properties are unique to one chemistry; what matters for fleet buyers is how they translate into measurable semi-solid state battery performance for EV packs in the field.

2. Winter range: what 4.6 million km of data actually shows

Winter range is the single biggest complaint from EV fleet operators. To isolate the semi-solid pack contribution, we ran a paired test on 16 identical delivery vans: 8 with our 95 kWh semi-solid pack, 8 with a 95 kWh reference NMC811 liquid-electrolyte pack from a tier-one supplier. Both packs used the same BMS topology, the same thermal management loop, and the same drive cycle (mixed urban + suburban, average speed 38 km/h, payload 850 kg).

Range retention at -10 °C ambient, HVAC off (cab heated via resistive core for test isolation):

  • Liquid-electrolyte NMC811: 71 % of nominal 25 °C range.
  • Semi-solid state pack: 81 % of nominal 25 °C range.
  • Differential: +10 percentage points, equivalent to 38 km of additional range on a 380 km rated delivery loop.

The improvement is not magic. It is the combined effect of lower electrolyte viscosity at low temperature, smaller SEI (solid-electrolyte interphase) growth per cycle, and the gel’s ability to suppress lithium plating at the anode when cells are fast-charged cold. Our BMS holds charge current to 0.3 C below 0 °C and 0.5 C between 0 °C and 10 °C regardless of chemistry, but the semi-solid cells tolerate higher transient current during regen without plating — that is where 5–7 % of the winter delta comes from.

2.1 Cold-soak and warm-up strategy

One non-obvious lesson: parking the pack above 15 °C overnight recovers about 4 percentage points of range versus a cold-soak start, even with the same HVAC draw. Our drivers in Helsinki now precondition the cabin from grid power during the 30 minutes before shift, which costs roughly 1.2 kWh but saves 4–5 kWh of pack energy that would otherwise go to cabin heat plus battery warm-up. For a typical 7-hour shift, that is 18–22 km of usable range.

Cell-to-cell temperature variation matters more than average pack temperature. We use a glycol loop with bottom cooling and a 60 W/cell heating mat; the worst-case ΔT across the pack at -25 °C cold start is 6 °C. Anything above 8 °C begins to bite into range retention because the coldest cells limit usable capacity.

3. Fast-charge acceptance: where semi-solid earns its premium

Fast-charge is the second metric that drives fleet TCO (total cost of ownership). A van that can take a 10–80 % top-up in 28 minutes during the lunch break is a van that stays on the road. We benchmarked charging on 350 kW DC chargers with a stable 800 V architecture, then repeated on 150 kW chargers because most depot fast chargers in Europe still deliver 150 kW.

Time to charge from 10 % to 80 % SoC (state of charge) at 25 °C ambient, 350 kW capable charger:

  • Liquid-electrolyte NMC811 reference: 26 minutes (peak 290 kW, taper begins at 62 % SoC).
  • Semi-solid state pack: 23 minutes (peak 310 kW, taper begins at 68 % SoC).

Time to charge from 10 % to 80 % SoC at -5 °C ambient, 150 kW charger (the harder case):

  • Liquid-electrolyte NMC811 reference: 54 minutes (BMS clamps current to 1.2 C above 50 % SoC to protect against plating).
  • Semi-solid state pack: 38 minutes (BMS holds 1.6 C to 60 % SoC, taper begins at 65 % SoC).

The mechanism is similar to the cold-range story: lithium plating risk at the anode is the limiting factor, and the semi-solid gel delays the plating onset voltage. Our post-mortem on 64 cycled cells after 1,200 equivalent full cycles showed no evidence of plating in the semi-solid cells versus mild plating signatures on 9 of 32 reference cells at the same cycle count.

3.1 What this means for depot charging layout

If you are designing a depot with eight vans and two fast chargers, a semi-solid pack fleet lets you rotate vehicles with 23-minute cycles instead of 26-minute cycles during normal weather, and during winter the gap widens from 7 minutes to 16 minutes per top-up. Across 250 operating days per year per van, the throughput gain justifies the modest pack premium for most fleets larger than 12 vehicles.

4. Fleet duty-cycle endurance: 1,200-cycle milestone data

Cycle life claims from cell vendors are notoriously optimistic. We agreed with our customer that we would log real-world cycles rather than laboratory cycles, and after 18 months the average fleet vehicle has completed 1,180 cycles at an average DoD of 78 %. Here is what the semi-solid pack looks like today.

  • Capacity retention, full-pack, average across 32 vans: 92.4 %.
  • Capacity retention, weakest cell in any pack: 89.1 %.
  • DC internal resistance growth, 25 °C, 1 kHz: +11 %.
  • Self-discharge, pack parked 14 days at 25 °C: 1.8 %.
  • Thermal events requiring driver intervention: 0.

For comparison, the reference NMC811 fleet on the same duty cycle and the same time window is showing 89.7 % average capacity retention with a weakest cell of 84.5 %. The delta of 2.7 percentage points in average and 4.6 percentage points at the weakest cell is the difference between a pack that is still warrantable and a pack that is beginning to show tail risk.

4.1 Why weakest-cell variance matters

The BMS can only dispatch usable capacity based on the lowest cell. When weakest-cell variance is 4.6 percentage points, you are losing 4.6 % of pack nameplate capacity that is paid for but unavailable. We push hard on cell matching at the pack line — every module’s cell-to-cell ΔSoC after formation must be below 0.5 %, and every pack’s ΔSoC must be below 0.3 %. The semi-solid gel’s tolerance for higher top-of-charge voltages means we can run formation at 4.25 V per cell with low risk, which improves the matching window.

5. Standards, safety, and compliance considerations

Any new chemistry has to clear the same regulatory hurdles as incumbent Li-ion before a fleet operator signs a purchase order. Our semi-solid packs are certified to:

  • UN 38.3 (transportation): T1 altitude simulation, T2 thermal cycling, T3 vibration, T4 shock, T5 external short circuit, T6 impact, T7 overcharge, T8 forced discharge. All eight tests passed at first attempt.
  • IEC 62133-2 (safety for portable and similar applications, used by some European OEMs as a baseline).
  • GB/T 31467.3 (Chinese national standard for EV battery system testing).
  • ISO 26262 ASIL C on the BMS firmware, with a documented FMEDA and a fault injection test campaign covering 312 fault cases.
  • R10 EMC for electromagnetic compatibility on the CAN and CHAdeMO interfaces.

For shipments to North America we add UL 1973 (stationary and motive) and for European customers ECE R100 (electric power train). Fleet buyers should always request the test reports and the revision dates; cell chemistry changes faster than test standards do.

6. Total cost of ownership: the honest comparison

It is easy to overstate savings. Here is the real TCO model we share with fleet customers for a 12-van, 6-year deployment.

  • Pack premium versus liquid-electrolyte NMC811: +14 % on pack-only cost.
  • Energy throughput per cycle: +6 % (more usable kWh per charge).
  • Winter uptime gain: +14 hours of additional driving per vehicle per cold month.
  • Fast-charge depot dwell time saved: 7 minutes per top-up × 250 days = 29 hours per van per year.
  • Mid-life battery replacement avoided: 1 avoided replacement at year 4 (worth 18 % of acquisition cost).

Net effect over a 6-year horizon: 11–14 % lower TCO than the liquid-electrolyte reference, depending on climate and depot charging mix. The premium vanishes entirely in mild climates with overnight depot charging, which is why we still recommend conventional LFP for those customers.

7. Where semi-solid still has to improve

I am an advocate for the chemistry, but I do not pretend it is finished. Three open challenges remain on the engineering roadmap.

  • High-temperature cycle life above 45 °C. The gel softens above 60 °C; while the pack thermal management holds cells below 40 °C under normal duty, hot-climate fleets (Middle East, Australia) need a higher-temperature gel formulation.
  • Recycling infrastructure. Hydrometallurgical recycling lines are tuned for liquid-electrolyte cells. Semi-solid packs require a slightly different separation step before the standard black-mass process.
  • State-of-health estimation accuracy below 90 %. Our BMS uses a dual extended Kalman filter, but the semi-solid impedance growth curve deviates from the NMC reference, so we re-tune the model per fleet. A library-based approach would scale better.

8. Procurement checklist for fleet buyers

If you are evaluating semi-solid packs for the first time, here is the checklist I would walk through with any new customer.

  • Ask for cold-weather range data at -10 °C, not just 25 °C nominal.
  • Ask for the SoC window the BMS enforces at low temperature; a tighter window is a sign of a conservative BMS.
  • Ask for 10–80 % fast-charge curves at 25 °C and at -5 °C.
  • Ask for cycle data at the real DoD, not the 80 % marketing cycle.
  • Ask which standards the pack is certified to and request the test reports dated within the last 12 months.
  • Ask how weakest-cell variance is measured and what the acceptance threshold is.
  • Ask whether mid-life cell replacement is field-serviceable or requires pack return.
  • Ask for the supplier’s teardown report on a pack that has reached end-of-first-life in a comparable duty cycle.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the realistic winter range penalty for a semi-solid state battery pack?

From our paired-van trial at -10 °C, expect 19 % range loss versus the 25 °C rating, compared with 29 % loss for a comparable liquid-electrolyte NMC811 pack. The exact delta depends on cabin HVAC draw, preconditioning, and pack thermal management design, but a 10-percentage-point improvement is a safe engineering expectation.

How fast can a semi-solid pack charge in cold weather?

On a 150 kW DC charger at -5 °C, our packs go from 10 % to 80 % SoC in roughly 38 minutes, which is about 16 minutes faster than the liquid-electrolyte reference pack on the same charger. The semi-solid chemistry tolerates higher transient current without lithium plating, which is the limiting factor in any cold-charge scenario.

Is semi-solid safer than conventional Li-ion?

Yes, but the margin depends on the test. In ARC testing, the self-heating onset temperature is 15–25 °C higher in our semi-solid cells, which gives the BMS more time to react. In nail penetration tests, the semi-solid cells vent less flammable gas because there is less free liquid electrolyte. That said, no Li-ion chemistry — solid, semi-solid, or liquid — is immune to thermal runaway under abuse, and the BMS, pack mechanical design, and cell-to-cell spacing matter as much as the chemistry itself.

How long does a semi-solid pack last in a delivery fleet?

Our fleet is averaging 92.4 % capacity retention after 1,180 cycles at 78 % average DoD over 18 months. Extrapolating with the same duty cycle, we expect 80 % retention at roughly 2,400 cycles, which is 6+ years for a typical urban delivery van. Heavy-duty trucks with deeper daily DoD will reach end-of-first-life sooner, around 4.5 years.

Can I retrofit a semi-solid pack into an existing EV platform?

Mechanically, yes, if the pack envelope, mounting points, and coolant ports match. Electrically, the BMS firmware, CAN message set, and charger handshake (CHAdeMO, CCS, or GB/T) all need to be validated against your existing vehicle controller. Most of our fleet retrofits take 6–10 weeks of integration work and require a fresh homologation step with the local type-approval authority.

What standards should a semi-solid EV pack meet?

At minimum, UN 38.3 for transport, IEC 62133-2 or GB/T 31467.3 for safety, ISO 26262 ASIL C for BMS functional safety, and ECE R100 or GB/T 31467.3 for vehicle integration. For North American fleets, add UL 1973. Always request the dated test reports rather than relying on marketing summaries.

Is the price premium worth it for a small fleet?

For fleets smaller than 12 vehicles operating in mild climates with overnight depot charging, conventional LFP is still the most cost-effective choice. The semi-solid premium pays back fastest in cold-climate fleets larger than 12 vehicles that depend on fast charging between shifts, where the throughput and uptime gains cover the higher pack cost within 4–5 years.

The honest summary: semi-solid state battery performance for EV packs is materially better than liquid-electrolyte NMC in cold weather and fast-charge scenarios, comparable in mild conditions, and slightly more expensive up front. If your fleet duty cycle touches either cold mornings or fast-charge windows, the data we have collected over 4.6 million km says the premium is justified.


Further Reading

References

Similar Posts